Sandella v. Dick Corporation, No. Cv92 0335582 (Jul. 24, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 7488 ( 1997 )
[…] Ronald Collins, the employee who was supplied pursuant to the contract, sometimes spoke of "Metcalf Eddy" and sometimes of "Metcalf Eddy Services, Inc." in his testimony. The Maguire Group offered no official corporate documents to establish that the entities were in fact totally separate corporations.
The Maguire Group further claims that the jury could not have reasonably found that the indemnification claim was not rendered unenforceable by the provisions of C.G.S. §
52-572k . The applicability of that statute depended on whether the jury considered the services covered by the management contract to be "entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building structure or appurtenance thereto . . ." Evidence was presented to the effect that Ronald Collins was filling in as manager to operate the waste treatment facility after the town's manager left.From the contents of the documents and from the description of the tasks being performed by Ronald Collins, the jury