Karp v. American Legion Dept. of Conn., No. Cv 930462879s (Jun. 18, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 206 ( 1996 )
[…] (C.G.C. Section 52-292.)

    In Davison v. Holden, 55 Conn. 103, 112-13, 10 A. 515 (1887), the court held the creditor of a voluntary association may elect to sue either the association, the individual members, or both. If the individual members are not sued, their personal property would not be available to satisfy a judgment against the voluntary association. See also Azzolina v. Sons of Italy,119 Conn. 681, 179 A. 201 (1935). Section 52-292 of the Connecticut General Statutes states in relevant part: "The property of a voluntary association, whether held by it or by trustees for its benefit, may be attached and held to respond to any judgment that may be recovered against it; but the individual property of its members shall not be liable to attachment or levy of execution in actions against such association to which such members are not parties . . ."

    The plaintiff asserts but fails to provide this court with any authority that mere membership in a voluntary association is sufficient to create personal individual liability on the members.