Karp v. American Legion Dept. of Conn., No. Cv 930462879s (Jun. 18, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 206 ( 1996 )
[…] This court finds that the applicable statute of limitations for the cause of action against the individual defendants is § 52-555. "Since its enactment our wrongful death statute has been regarded as the exclusive means by which damages resulting from death are recoverable." Ladd v. Douglas Trucking Co.,203 Conn. 187, 195, 523 A.2d 1301 (1987); Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg.,Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993).

    Section 52-555 provides in relevant part that ". . . no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death . . ." The plaintiffs various causes of action all relate to "damages resulting from the death" of Dr.