Leva v. Town of Madison, No. Cv 98 0409166 S (Nov. 20, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13353 ( 1998 )
[…] ZoningBoard of Appeals, 225 Conn. 691, 697.

    In his application for variance, the plaintiff stated that the legal hardship on which he based his application was: "Undersized lot created prior to enactment of Zoning Regulations. Undersized width of highway created prior to Regulations requires front yard setback." CT Page 13357

    After hearing, the defendant ZBA voted to deny the subject application on the grounds that there was no hardship shown and that granting the variance requested would have a negative impact on the neighborhood.

    VI
    Under Regulations, Section 13.3.3, which tracks General Statutes, Section 8-6(3), the ZBA has the power: "To determine and vary the application of provisions of these regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land, where owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel, but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of these regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured."

    To establish a hardship under General Statutes, Section 8-6, an applicant must show not only that he is thwarted in a desired use of land, but also that he is being completely or almost completely deprived of the use of the value of that land (citations omitted),Jaser v.