Burns v. Stamford Zba, No. Cv 01 0182512 (Dec. 20, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 16151 ( 2002 )
[…] The Stamford charter was enacted pursuant to a Special Act of the General Assembly in 1953, 26 Spec. Laws 1228, No. 619. Section 19.1.2 of the regulations provides that: "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved . . . by any order, requirement or decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals as provided CT Page 16152 in Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes." General Statutes § 8-7 provides for appeals to a zoning board of appeals of "any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations."

    After a public hearing, the ZBA unanimously affirmed the ruling of the ZEO in a decision dated January 22, 2001. The ZBA did not state any reason for its decision.