Neri v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Prospect, No. Cv 95 0129375 (Jan. 27, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 450-BB ( 1997 )
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals,43 Conn. App. 545 ,548 (1996).Even where, as here, there is conflicting evidence before the zoning board of appeals, the court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the board. See Westport v. Norwalk,
167 Conn. 151 ,161 (1974); Horvath v. Zoning Board of Appeals,163 Conn. 609 (1972). "The administrative appeal is simply a review of whether the agency could have decided as it did, not a ``transfer of jurisdiction' to the court for its determination of a ``better' decision." T. Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (2d Ed. 1992) p. 592.VI General Statutes §8-7 states, in relevant part, that "[w]henever a zoning board of appeals . . . sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reasons for its decision. . . ." Although §8-7 facially directs that a board state its reasons for its decisions, our case law has held that this statutory requirement, although desirable, is not mandatory. See Hovanesian v. Zoning Board of Appeals,162 Conn. 43 ,47 CT Page 450-NN (1971); Ward v.