Bartron v. Ferry, No. Cv 020078183 (Sep. 11, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 87 ( 2002 )
[…] Ortiz v. Bridgeport Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 547104 (Aug. 11, 1999) 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 11204; Udolf v. Swerdloff, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, CT Page 11645 Docket No. 518160 (April 22, 1993) (8 Conn. Super. Ct. 540).

    General Statutes § 52-63 provides for an alternative form of service where the defendant cannot be located for personal or abode service. That statute provides in subsection (b) that "Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator licensed under the provisions of chapter 246 by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at least twelve days before the return day and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another." Subsection (c) of that statute allows for the same type of service under the same circumstances on an owner of a motor vehicle when "the owner has loaned or permitted his motor vehicle to be driven by another."