Kurtzman-Violette Htg. v. Konover Const., No. Cv 940543571 (May 26, 1995) , 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 352 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. at 220-21, 619 A.2d at 860-61. CT Page 5858 On that score the Court noted that while the statute there at issue expressly authorized the Attorney General to bring an action to enforce it, "[t]he right to maintain a private right of action [was] conspicuously absent from this provision." Id. at 221.

    Plainly, legislature could have provided for a private cause of action under Section 49-41c, if it had intended to do so. In Sections 49-41a and 49-42 of the General Statutes, for example, the legislature used express statutory language to create private enforcement rights. Section 49-41a, entitled "Enforcement of payment by general contractor to subcontractor," provides in pertinent part that following certain notice procedures, "[I]n the event that such general contractor or subcontractor refuses to place [disputed] funds in escrow, and the party making a claim against it under this section is found to have substantially performed its work in accordance with the terms of its employment in any arbitration or litigation to determine the validity of such claim, then such general contractor or subcontractor shall pay the attorney's fees of such party." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-41a(b). Section 49-42 entitled "Enforcement of right to payment on bond, suit on bond, procedure and judgment," is also replete with express references to an action under that statute in court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42(a) and (b). Conversely, the legislature chose not to include any such private enforcement language in Section 49-41c.