Blakeslee Prestress, Inc. v. Longobardi, No. Cv 91-032212 (Jan. 23, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 275 ( 1992 )
[…] Longobardi, d/b/a Candid Associates, when he signed the submission to the arbitration, and there is no claim that McKeon was not duly authorized to file the submission recognizing the agreement to arbitrate disputes under the construction contract. The submission and its recognition of Exhibit A constituted the requisite writing.

    The requirements of 52-408 are satisfied, and the motion to vacate the award is denied.

    APPLICATION TO CORRECT

    Section 52-419 provides that the court "shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds . . . 1) . . . there has been . . . an evident material mistake in the description of any person . . . referred to in the award [or] . . . 3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the CT Page 280 controversy" and shall modify and correct the award, "so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."