Blakeslee Prestress, Inc. v. Longobardi, No. Cv 91-032212 (Jan. 23, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 275 ( 1992 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    The defendant did not raise at any time during the arbitration the arbitrability of the dispute. The award was rendered on August 26, 1991 and was received by counsel on August 29, 1991. The motion to vacate the award was not filed until November 4, 1991. Section 52-420 C.G.S. provides that "[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." Blakeslee's motion to correct and confirm the award was served on Vincent Longobardi, d/b/a Candid Associates, on September 24, 1991, alerting him within the thirty-day time period that Blakeslee meant to enforce the award against him.