Pagett v. Westport Precision, Inc., No. Cv01 38 19 47 S (Mar. 12, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 3056 ( 2002 )
[…] Westport Precision further alleges that, starting in October of 1996, Pagett began converting the corporation's goods and services for his personal benefit and, in so doing, breached his fiduciary duty to the corporation. Westport Precision requests that the court rescind the transfer of the 550 shares to the plaintiff

    Pagett contends that the special defense should be stricken on the ground that the facts alleged therein do not show that the plaintiff lacks a cause of action. See Practice Book § 10-50. General Statute § 33-946 governs the inspection of records by a shareholder and sets forth, in subsection c, the criteria that a shareholder must meet to enforce his or her right to inspect records: "A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in subsection (b) of this section only if: (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2) he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose." In resisting a stockholder's request for inspection, a corporation is limited to those factors set forth in the statute, which can be raised by a denial when the stockholder has alleged that he or she has complied with the statutory conditions.