Under these circumstances, North American is entitled to judgment in the GF case as a matter of law. P.B. §
17-49 North American's motion for summary judgment in the GF case (no. 113) must be granted in its entirety. Judgment shall enter for the defendant, North American, on the first and third counts of the GF complaint.The final motion to be considered is North American's motion for summary judgment in the Birnberg case. North American's theory of the case is grounded in its possession of the collector's deed. Conn. Gen Stat. §
12-159 provides that, "Any deed . . . purporting to be executed by a tax collector . . . shall be prima facie evidence of a valid title in the grantee to the premises therein purported to be conveyed." Such title is encumbered only by certain taxes, easements, and similar interests not at issue in this case. Id.GF's response to North American's motion is twofold. First, GF contends that Conn. Gen. Stat. §
12-157 is CT Page 8540 unconstitutional. That contention must be rejected for reasons already set forth. Second, GF contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact concerning the notice and knowledge requirements of §12-159 . Those requirements must now be described.Sec.
12-159 provides that, "No act done or omitted relative to the assessment or collection of a tax . . . including the . . . sale of property therefor, shall in any way affect or impair . . . the validity of such sale, unless the person contesting the validity of such sale shows that the collector neglected to provide notice pursuant to section12-157 , to him or his predecessors in title, and who had a right to notice of such sale, and that he or they in fact did not know of such sale within one year after it was made. . . ." Under this statute, GF must show two different facts to contest the validity of the sale in question. It must establish lack of notice pursuant to §12-157 to it or its "predecessors in title."