Koscak v. Molt Metallurgical Corp., No. Cv 940536404s (Jun. 28, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 302 ( 1996 )
[…] 31-275 (9)(A)(i) (Cum. Sup. 1996). An employer-employee relationship is a condition precedent to the right to claim workers' compensation benefits and implicates subject matter jurisdiction. Vanzant v. Hall,219 Conn. 674 ,678 ,594 A.2d 967 (1991). Coverage under the act must arise from a contract of employment, either express or implied. Kinney v. State,213 Conn. 54 ,59 ,566 A.2d 670 (1989), cert. denied,111 S.C. 251 (1989).BORROWED/LENT EMPLOYEE
Koscak alleges that he at all times was solely the employee of Agentry and relies upon General Statutes Section
31-292 to support his position. That section provides: "When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another." General Statutes Section31-292 (Cum. Sup. 1996). "Lend" is defined as:To give or put out for hire or compensation.