Ruffino v. Gasparri, No. Cv 97 0137998 (Sep. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8952 ( 1997 )
[…] "[T]he legislature has [however] specifically delineated a number of instances where the statute of limitations will be tolled." Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 150,160, 464 A.2d 18 (1983), citing General Statutes §§ 52-592 through 52-595. Although there is a two year limitations period for negligence actions, General Statutes § 52-593a is a "statutory exception to the expiration of the limitations CT Page 8954 period . . . ." Converse v. General Motors Corp., 893 F.2d 513,516 (2d Cir. 1990). General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." Subsection (b) provides that "in any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date or delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section."(emphasis added)