Rand Construction, Inc. v. Walker, No. Cv-01-0095884 S (Mar. 6, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2778 ( 2002 )
[…] For example, among the commissioner's duties is to exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive (the Act). See General Statutes §§ 22a-37; 22a-39 (a). As part of the commissioner's duties, he or she is empowered to conduct investigations related to the purposes of the Act. See General Statute § 22a-39 (d). Likewise, the commissioner is empowered to exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of the Act. See General Statutes § 22a-39 (j). General Statutes § 22a-39 (m) requires the commissioner to adopt regulations (in accordance with Chapter 54, the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act) "establishing reporting requirements for inland wetlands agencies, which shall include provisions for reports to the commissioner on permits, orders and other actions of such agencies and development of a form for such reports. . . ." Accordingly, the court is unpersuaded by the plaintiffs' assertion that the DEP has no jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' conduct in regard to inland wetlands.