Scoil Corp. v. First Fed. Savings Loan, No. Cv 95 0248532s (Jan. 3, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] If the contract were unexecuted, the purchaser could seek to void it. Once the conveyance has taken place, however, the purchaser is limited to remedies that might be available to it outside of this particular statute. The motion to strike count three is therefore granted.

    The defendant has moved to strike count four based on its claim that the implied warranty of quality provided by General Statutes § 47-275 applies only to a "declarant" and that First Federal was alleged only to be a "unit owner", not a "declarant."

    General Statutes § 47-202(12) states:

    Declarant means any person or group of persons acting in concert who (A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his interest in a unit not previously disposed of or (B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.

    General Statutes § 47-202(32) states, in relevant part: "``Unit Owner' means a declarant or other person who owns a unit . . ."

    The defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to allege that the defendant is a declarant and that simply stating that the defendant is a unit owner is insufficient.