Scoil Corp. v. First Fed. Savings Loan, No. Cv 95 0248532s (Jan. 3, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] "[T]he mere allegation that fraud has been perpetrated is insufficient; the specific acts relied upon must be set forth in the complaint." Maruca v.Phillips, 139 Conn. 79, 81, 90 A.2d 1959 (1952).

    A review of the revised complaint confirms that the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficiently all the essential elements of a claim for intentional misrepresentation. The defendant's motion to strike count two is therefore granted.1

    The defendant asks that count three be stricken because it claims that there can be no cause of action against a unit owner under General Statutes § 47-270(c)2 of the Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA). That statute states, in part, that "a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser or such purchaser's attorney, before conveyance, a copy of the declaration . . ." The plaintiff alleges in count three that the defendant never filed the necessary written request to the condominium association for the required documentation, in order to comply with § 47-270(b).