Stanger v. Wolf, No. 314261 (Mar. 21, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 303 ( 1997 )
[…] In opposition to the motion, the plaintiff's argue that the defendants have not demonstrated a good and sufficient reason to open the default and ensuing judgment thereon.

    The standard for a trial court's determination of a motion to open a judgment rendered upon default is clearly established by statute, rule of court and judicial precedent. See Sec. 52-212 of the General Statutes; Practice Book § 377; Pantlin ChananieDev. Corp. v. Hartford Cement Bldg. Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233,234-35 (1985); Segretario v. Stewart-Warner Corporation,9 Conn. App. 355, 361 (1986). Section 52-212 (a) provides inter alia that: "[a]ny judgment rendered . . . upon a default or nonsuit . . . may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . upon . . . written motion of any party . . . prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good . . . defense . . . existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the. . . defendant was CT Page 2608 prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense." Sec. 377 of the Practice Book contains similar language. In response to the statutory provision and Practice Book rule, the Supreme Court has stated that: "It is thus clear that to obtain relief from a judgment rendered after a default, two things must concur.