Thus this case is distinguishable from the many cases in which another court has made a custody decision and the forum court is required to review this decision and determine whether it is in substantial compliance with the UCCJA and should be enforced. One of the purposes of the UCCJA is to discourage forum shopping, and the granting of the mother's motion on this record would not be consistent with this goal.
In reaching this decision the court has considered the provisions of the Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act.
28 U.S.C. § 1738A . ("PKPA"). While the PKPA is a federal statute primarily governing what custody orders of one state will be enforceable in a court of another state, the last section of the PKPA states the following: "A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pending of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination."28 U.S.C. § 1738A (g).