Housing Auth. of Norwalk v. Elmore, No. Spno-9008-10251 (Apr. 7, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 3382 ( 1992 )
[…] He entered a plea bargain on May 18, 1990 which disposed of the incidents in 1989 and 1990. Based on the arrests and convictions the Housing Authority brought the instant action.

    Section 47a-11 (g) provides that a tenant shall "conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a . . . serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15."

    Section 47a-15 (D) defines "serious nuisance" as "using the premises for . . . the illegal sale of drugs."

    The statute then continues as follows:

    "(I)f the landlord elects to evict based upon an allegation, pursuant to subsection (g) of section 47a-11, that the tenant failed to require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not constitute a serious nuisance, and the tenant claims to have had no knowledge of such conduct, then, if the landlord establishes that the premises have been used for the illegal sale of drugs, the burden shall be on the tenant to show that he had no knowledge of the creation of the serious nuisance."

    In 47a-1 (l) a tenant is defined as the "lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." CT Page 3384