Housing Auth. of Norwalk v. Elmore, No. Spno-9008-10251 (Apr. 7, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 3382 ( 1992 )
[…] On April 26, 1990 Brian was arrested on Housing Authority property for possession and sale of marijuana in violation of sections 21a-277 (b) and 21a-279 (c). On both dates he gave his address as 105B Washington Village which is his mother's address and the premises for which he is listed in the lease. He entered a plea bargain on May 18, 1990 which disposed of the incidents in 1989 and 1990. Based on the arrests and convictions the Housing Authority brought the instant action.

    Section 47a-11 (g) provides that a tenant shall "conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a . . . serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15."

    Section 47a-15 (D) defines "serious nuisance" as "using the premises for . . . the illegal sale of drugs."

    The statute then continues as follows: