Bryan v. D. of Pub. H. Addictive Ser., No. Cv-95-0549881s (May 24, 2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Bryan v. D. of Pub. H. Addictive Ser., No. Cv-95-0549881s (May 24, 2001) ( 2001 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    The plaintiff in the above-captioned case, has filed a "Motion to Open Judgment" dated April 12, 2001. Said Motion seeks to open a judgment wherein the jury rendered a verdict for the defendant dated January 26, 2001. A Motion to Reopen a Judgment is governed by § 52-212a Connecticut General Statutes, which states as follows:

    Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, CT Page 6991 a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.

    Said motion is within the discretion of the court and should not be granted without strong reasons, McCulloch v. Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.,107 Conn. 164 and Manchester State Bank v. Reale, 172 Conn. 520.

    A full trial was held on the plaintiff's claim against the defendant.