In this Count, Xtra seeks indemnification against CSX pursuant to section
[…] Merberg,152 Conn. 415 the claim for indemnification could stand. This court finds that when viewed in the light most favorable to the pleader Xtra has alleged sufficient facts to support the existence of an independent legal relationship between Xtra and the third party defendant. The Motion to Strike the Third and Sixth Counts is denied.As to Count Four — Granted
In this Count, Xtra seeks indemnification against CSX pursuant to section
52-577a (b) Connecticut General Statutes. This section provides "in any (products liability) action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimants claim." This section does not provide a substantive basis for an indemnification claim but rather provides a procedural mechanism for impleading a third party when such a basis already exists. See Babcock v. New HavenSuzuki, Sup. Ct. New Haven #2599992 Conn.