The Defendants correctly assert that "the tort reform statute, General Statutes §
52-572e only applies to situations involving ``joint tortfeasors,'. . . [and] [i]n the instant action, the Defendants and FMP are not ``joint tortfeasors.'" (Defendants' Reply Memorandum, p. 3.) General Statutes §52-572e , which provides for the release of joint tortfeasors, states, in relevant part, that "[for the purposes of this section the term ``joint tortfeasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . ." The Defendants and F.M.P. were not joint parties to the underlying cause of action and were not joint tortfeasors, such that the release of one would not function to release the other.As regards the General Release, our courts have held that "[A] release is a contract to which the ordinary