Fields v. Warden, No. Cv94-0544747 (Mar. 27, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 3248 ( 1997 )
[…] He also claims that he has had the State Police notified of this new Muslim name for his fingerprint record with them. This petition makes the simple request that he be "resentence(d) to get New Name on sentence Records/Mitt."

    C.G.S. 45a-99 provides: "the courts of probate shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court, as provided in section 52-11 to grant a change of name" C.G.S. 52-11 provides: "The superior court in each judicial district shall have jurisdiction of complaints praying for a change of name, brought by any person residing in the judicial district, and may change the name of the complainant who shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed by said court in its decree." There is no authority provided by these statutes to alter or change records concerning said person whose name is now changed. In fact C.G.S52-11 provides simply that he "shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed." Even that indulgence is limited.