Benn v. Playskool, Inc., No. Cv91 0121058 S (Mar. 30, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 3082 ( 1995 )
[…] 3. Preemption

    Group Four further argues that summary judgment should be granted as to the plaintiffs' tort claims, counts two and three, because they are preempted by federal copyright law, which Group Four contends is the plaintiffs' "exclusive remedy for the plaintiffs' claim of misappropriation of likeness." The plaintiffs argue that their claim of invasion of privacy by misappropriation has not been preempted by federal copyright law. CT Page 3087

    Specifically, 17 U.S.C. § 301 provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.

    (b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to . . .

    (3) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 . . . .

    With regard to preemption, the court in Mayer v. JosiahWedgewood Sons, Ltd., 601 F. Sup. 1523, 1533 (S.D.N.Y. 1985), recognized that while § 301 preempted state law as to rights equivalent to copyright, it specifically preserved nonequivalent state law rights. The court stated that "[s]ection 301 as enacted describes the preempted rights generically, that is, as those rights equivalent to copyright. Earlier drafts of § 301, however, contained examples of the types of actions that § 301 did not aim to preempt." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The court further stated that "[a]t the time it was submitted to the House, § 301(b)(3) preserved state law actions pertaining to activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106, including rights against . . . invasion of privacy . . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., citing to Copyright Law Revision, H.J.R. Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 24 (1976).