Greene v. Cox, No. Cv 95 0147177 (Dec. 19, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The defendant made it clear to the plaintiff that she did not have the money to pay for the renovations or for the furniture, however, the plaintiff wanted to proceed, and the parties worked harmoniously in supervising the renovations at the condo, and in purchasing the furniture. All of these expenditures by the plaintiff were made after the defendant canceled the wedding plans, in June, 1994.

    An analysis of the plaintiff's request for a prejudgment remedy begins with General Statutes § 52-278d(a)(1), which permits a court to grant a prejudgment remedy if the plaintiff has shown probable cause that a "judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." "Prejudgment remedy proceedings do not address the merits of the action; they concern only whether and to what extent the plaintiff is entitled to have property of the defendant held in the custody of the law pending adjudication of the merits of that action. . . . In acting on a prejudgment