McKinney v. Harris, No. Cv 98-578305 (Nov. 14, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14487 ( 2002 )
[…] Id., p. 4. By necessary implication, a vehicle leased for less than six (6) months is not an owned vehicle, and thus not a "covered vehicle" to which coverage applies.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing analysis, the plaintiff claims that in this case, the rented vehicle in which he was injured was covered under Ms. Quarterson's Progressive policy as a matter of law because of Progressive's asserted non-compliance with the requirements of General CT Page 14491 Statutes § 38a-335 (b). Section 38a-335 (b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Each automobile liability policy issued, renewed, amended or endorsed on or after October 1, 1988, and covering a private passenger motor vehicle . . ., shall contain or have attached thereto a conspicuous statement specifying whether the policy provides liability, collision or comprehensive coverage for damage to a rented private passenger motor vehicle and, where the policy provides such coverage, the limit of coverage provided and whether any deductible amount applies.

    Here, claims the plaintiff, the subject policy makes no reference to rented vehicles at all, much less provides the specific information required by statute in a "conspicuous" manner.