Visconti v. Pepper Partners Ltd, No. X06-Cv-99-0170072-S (May 14, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6153 ( 2002 )
[…] The other defendants had no contractual relationship with the plaintiffs.

    All defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the breach of contract claim.

    Statutes of Limitation

    Counts seven and eight assert claims of negligent misrepresentation and negligence; count nine asserts a claim of negligence per se pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-427; count ten claims liability under General Statutes § 22a-452, seeking reimbursement; and count eleven claims liability under General Statutes § 22a-16. The environmental claims alleged in counts nine, ten and eleven are controlled by General Statutes § 52-577c, which statute of limitation mandates that such actions "shall be brought within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." The plaintiffs assert that they did not discover the environmental contamination until within the two-year period when they were notified by the DEP. The issue is whether the plaintiffs, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered the environmental condition at the time of the