Furthermore, the defendant had changed her address at the post office from Gates Avenue to Rosewood Avenue.
The Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles listed the defendant's address as 64 Gates Avenue; and the Waterbury Registrars of Voters listed the defendant's address as 64 Gates Avenue. However, at the time of the service by the sheriff, the defendant did not own a motor vehicle; and she had not voted in two years.
As it applies to this particular situation, Connecticut General Statute Section
52-57 (a) states: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.""The habitation of an individual is his abode. Cugno v. Kaelin,
138 Conn. 341 ,343 . The usual place of abode is usually considered to be the place where a person is living at the particular time when service is made. Grant v. Dalliber,11 Conn. 234 ,238 ." Cohen v. Bayne,28 Conn. Super.