In Re Enrique S., No. 92 09 037 (Feb. 5, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 1824 ( 1993 )
[…] They took his money and shots were fired. He didn't know which one of them fired the shots because it was dark in the alley. He also said he wasn't sure which one owned the gun since both of them had it from time to time. Then he began to hedge. At that point, his father asked that the interview end because he wanted to speak to an attorney. The interview ended at about 11:45 P.M. (Defendant's Exhibit 6.)

    The respondent's attorney moved to strike this testimony because the oral admission was in violation of Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 46b-137. In pertinent part, it provides: "(a) Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, by a child shall be inadmissible in any proceeding for delinquency . . . unless made by such child in the presence of his . . . parents . . . and after the parent . . . and the child have been advised (1) of the child's right to retain counsel . . . (2) of the child's right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him." Section46b-137 requires that the parent be present with the child at the time such admission is made and both must knowingly and intelligently waive these rights.