In Re Enrique S., No. 92 09 037 (Feb. 5, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 1824 ( 1993 )
[…] There was no evidence presented that either the respondent or his father did not read or understand English. From the totality of the circumstances, the court finds that they both understood their right to remain silent and the right to obtain or retain counsel. They both voluntarily and knowingly chose to waive those rights before making the oral admission. Therefore, the court accepts and believes that the respondent was a participant with Fred and Bassel Conn at the murder scene as he stated.

    A. General Statutes, Sec. 53a-54c, FELONY MURDER, provides in material part that "[a] person is guilty of murder when, acting alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. . . ." A person may be convicted of felony murder even though he had no intent to and did not personally kill the victim. State v. Castro, 196 Conn. 421, 429, 493 A.2d 223 (1985).