In Re Enrique S., No. 92 09 037 (Feb. 5, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 1824 ( 1993 )
[…] Kaplan, 20 Conn. App. 183, 186 (1989).

    The elements for the State to prove probable cause for CT Page 1830 felony murder are: (1) the respondent and others committed or attempted to commit a robbery; (2) that the death of the victim was caused by the respondent or one of the other participants; and (3) that the respondent or one of the other participants caused the death in the course of and in the furtherance of the robbery. State v. Cobbs, 203 Conn. 4, 6 (1987). The predicate felony here was robbery. General Statutes, Sec. 53a-134(a), ROBBERY, provides, "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime . . . he or another participant in the crime: . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of . . . a pistol, revolver . . . or other firearm. . . ." The only requirement for corroboration in a felony murder after an admission is established is that the death of the victim is proven by independent evidence. See State v. Oliveras,210 Conn. 751 (1989) and State v. Usry, supra, 298.