In Re Enrique S., No. 92 09 037 (Feb. 5, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 1824 ( 1993 )
[…] The robbery and murder took place at the same time in the alleyway. The respondent was a participant by his own admission, and he had previously stolen the pistol used in this murder. He knew the other participants, and later the pistol came into the possession of one of them. From these facts, the court finds that there is probable cause to charge the respondent with felony murder under section 53a-54c of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    B. In the second count of the petition, the respondent is charged with being an accessory to a murder under section53a-8 to section 53a-54a, AIDING MURDER. In 53a-54a(a), a person commits murder "when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . ."

    Accessorial liability exists when "[a] person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense . . . solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense. . . ." General Statutes, Sec. 53a-8. General Statutes, Sec. 53a-8 does not define a separate and CT Page 1831 distinct crime, but only an alternate means by which the crime of murder may be committed. See In re Ralph M.,211 Conn. 289, 301 (1980). To secure a transfer to the regular criminal docket, the State had to establish probable cause that Enrique S., Jr. intended to aid the person who shot the pistol and in so aiding, that he intended to commit the crime of murder. Proof of the dual intent is necessary. State v. Foster, 202 Conn. 520, 525 (1987); State v. Fleming,198 Conn. 255, 271, cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1143, 106 S. Ct. 1797,90 L. Ed. 2d 342 (1986); State v. Teart, 170 Conn. 332, 335 (1976).

    General Statutes, Sec. 53a-8 provides that the accessory "may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender." For the purpose of determining criminal liability, there is no practical difference between an accessory and a principal. In re Ralph M., supra, 299.