Schluensen v. Adm1nistrator, No. Cv 01 0184586 (Mar. 19, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2946 ( 2002 )
[…] As authorized by General Statutes § 31-249b, the plaintiff appealed to this court on April 30, 2001. The defendant has moved that the plaintiff's appeal to this court be dismissed on the basis that the plaintiff waited too long before appealing and had not demonstrated good cause for the late appeal. General Statutes § 31-249a (a) provides that a decision of the board "shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." The board reviewed the late appeal and, pursuant to section 31-237g-49 (d) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, recommended that the appeal be dismissed by this court for lack of jurisdiction.

    General Statutes § 31-249a (a) also provides that an appeal shall CT Page 2948 be considered to be "timely filed" if the filing party demonstrates "good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing." General Statutes § 31-249h states that the board shall adopt regulations which establish a definition of "good cause" for purposes of late filings of appeals.