Ipek v. Ukunc, No. Cv01 00765578s (Jun. 21, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7959 ( 2002 )
[…] If the statutory requirements are met, its second obligation is then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant would violate constitutional principles of due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Matto v.Dermatopathology Associates of New York, 55 Conn. App. 592, 599-600,739 A.2d 1284 (1999).

    The plaintiffs allege that, at the time of the commencement of this action, Ukunc was a resident of Brooklyn, New York. General Statutes § 52-59b, the long-arm statute, therefore, governs the court's jurisdiction over Ukunc. Section 52-59b provides in pertinent part: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual or foreign partnership, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character airing from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451. . . ."

    Here, it is unclear from the complaint whether, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b, Ukunc had sufficient contacts with the state to justify the court's exercise of personal jurisdiction.