Jattan v. Mayflower Transit, Inc., No. Cv00-0339148s (Apr. 24, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5636 ( 2001 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

    In the present case, the defendant admits that it is the owner of the truck at issue. Therefore, the driver of the truck is presumed to be the agent of the defendant and operating it in the course of his employment pursuant to § 52-183. The defendant has not rebutted this presumption.