Jattan v. Mayflower Transit, Inc., No. Cv00-0339148s (Apr. 24, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5636 ( 2001 )
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues that because it did not "cause" the use or operation of the motor vehicle at issue in the state of Connecticut, the plaintiff cannot meet the statutory requirements of § 52-62 and, therefore, the statute is not applicable to this case. The plaintiff contends that § 52-62 does not limit service of process to vehicle operators, rather it provides for service of process on any nonresident who causes a vehicle to be used or operated in the state, which includes an owner of a vehicle that is operated in the state by its agent.

    General Statutes § 52-62 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from thealleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the useor operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." (Emphasis added.)