Muscetta v. Kimball, No. Cv01 0186306 S , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9122 ( 2002 )
[…] See Stewart v. Heffernan, supra, 30 Conn.L.Rptr. 700 (summary judgment denied because plaintiffs injuries resulted from operation of truck and therefore the plaintiffs cause of action falls within the motor vehicle exception of the Workers' Compensation Act).

    Because the court has found a genuine issue of material of fact exists as to whether this case falls within the exception to exclusivity provided for by § 31-293a, it follows that a genuine issue of fact exists as to the liability of Stamford. Under § 7-465, (a) Stamford is liable for the plaintiffs injuries only if Kimball was operating the garbage truck. Section 7-465 (a) states in relevant part that: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for . . . physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. This section shall not apply to physical injury to a person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such injury . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such injury. If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 [the Worker's Compensation Act] by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such employee . . . shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilfuland malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligencein the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." (Emphasis added.)

    Accordingly, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied.

    So Ordered.

    _____________________ CT Page 9127 D'ANDREA, J.T.R.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. CV01 0186306 S

Citation Numbers: 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9122