Walters v. the Salvation Army, No. Cv95 555573 (Jan. 22, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 509-NN ( 1997 )
[…] As a result of the accident the plaintiff suffered a broken elbow, a laceration on her forehead and sprains and strains in her lower back.
After hearing all the evidence, the court finds that the parties were equally negligent and that their combined negligence was the proximate cause of the accident and resulting injuries. The plaintiff was negligent in that on a dark, rainy night she attempted to cross a busy public highway in the middle of the block and not on a marked crosswalk in violation of General Statutes §
14-300b . That statute provides in pertinent part: "No pedestrian shall cross a roadway between adjacent intersections at which traffic or pedestrian-control signals are in operation except within a marked CT Page 509-PP crosswalk.On the other hand, the defendant was also negligent in that he failed to exercise due care to avoid colliding with the plaintiff in violation of general Statutes §
14-300 (d).