Pergola v. Heuschkel, No. Cv 18-7938 (Sep. 4, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12539 ( 2002 )
[…] Id. "The obligation is one implied in law and, in this State, derives from Gunn v. Scovil, 4 Day 228 1810), in which the court held that an action of indebtitatus assumpsit could be supported on the implied promise, arising merely from use and occupation of real estate, and without an express promise to pay rent. The obligation is now embodied in General Statutes § 47a-3c." Hackbaarthv. Ross, Superior court, judicial district of New Haven, Housing Session, Docket No. 96-7800 (August 1997, Levin, J.). General Statutes § 47a-3c provides: "In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit."

    In this case, it is undisputed that there is no rental agreement between the parties.