Pergola v. Heuschkel, No. Cv 18-7938 (Sep. 4, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12539 ( 2002 )
[…] Since the defendants are tenants at sufferance they are not obligated to pay rent but instead, are obligated to pay the fair market value of the dwelling unit. The defendants admitted in their answer that they have not paid the plaintiffs for the fair market rental payments for the months of September, October, November and December 2001 and January 2001. Therefore, the court concludes that the defendants are liable to the plaintiffs for the fair market value of the use and occupancy of the dwelling until for these five months.

    Under General Statutes § 47a-26b (c) "The last agreed-upon rent shall be prima facie evidence of the fair rental value of the premises. The party claiming a different amount shall have the burden of proving that the last agreed-upon rent is not the fair rental value." The parties, in their judgment by stipulation dated January 18, 2001, agreed that the fair market value of the rental payment was $1,200. Since no other evidence has been presented to dispute the fair market value of the rental payments, the court finds that the fair market rental payments