52-62 and/or §52-63 has been effective.Section
[…] 52-62 or §52-63 , then there is personal jurisdiction. It is also true that the presumption of regularity accorded to the sheriff's (now, marshal's) return extends only to the sheriff's efforts, and that the hearsay statements in the sheriff's affidavits regarding efforts to locate Gonzalez do not as a result of being in the form of an affidavit by a marshal receive the imprimatur of credibility. Compare Hartley v.Vitiello,113 Conn. 74 (1931).It is also clear that §
52-63 does not apply to the facts of this case. The clear language of §52-63 that "at the time of issuance of his license or registration [an operator or owner] shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner . . . and to have agreed [to service upon the Commissiner]." There is no indication that Gonzalez ever had any license or registration issued to him, and thus under the terms of this statute could not have been deemed to have appointed the Commissioner as an agent for service. See also Lerch v.