Alcoa Composites v. Connecticut Dep, No. Cv 01-0511202 S (Apr. 29, 2002) ( 2002 )
[…] See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a-3a-6 (n). Given the failure of the plaintiff to present information about the nature and quantity of chemicals and wastes present at the site, coupled with the plaintiffs failure to investigate and present information about the current condition of the site, the hearing officer's conclusion that the plaintiff had failed to meet its burden of proving a basis for apportionment was reasonable. Accordingly, the plaintiff cannot prevail on this claim.

    II
    General Statutes § 22a-133k provides that the commissioner "shall adopt regulations . . . setting forth standards for the remediation of environmental pollution at hazardous waste disposal sites and other properties which have been subject to a spill . . . which regulations shall fully protect health, public welfare and the environment." Pursuant to this authority, the commissioner enacted what are known as the remediation standard regulations set out in §§ 22a-133k-1 through22a-133k-3 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.