Binkowitz v. Murphy, No. 15884 (Jul. 17, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The defendants point our that it is in writing, it names the parties, it gives the address of the property, specifies its terms and is signed by the plaintiff. The defendants claim that the term ``loan' refers to the loan from the plaintiff to them for said premises and that ``no charge' means that they will repay the $117,500 loan to the plaintiff interest CT Page 5207 free. The defendants contend that because the agreement is a valid contract under the statute of frauds, summary process is an inappropriate vehicle for resolving any dispute between the parties.

    General Statutes § 52-550 provides in pertinent part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged; . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ." "In order to satisfy the statute of frauds, an agreement must state the contract with such certainty that its essentials can be known from the memorandum itself, without the aid of parol proof, or from a reference contained therein to some other writing or thing certain; and these