The Center, Norgren and Whitescarver ("the defendants") have moved for summary judgment on all the counts against them claiming that they are afforded immunity under General Statutes §17a-101e (b).Under the statutory scheme set out in General Statutes §
17a-101 et seq., mandated reporters who have "reasonable cause to suspect or believe" child abuse are obliged to report their suspicion or belief to the Commissioner of Children and Families or to a law enforcement agency. Mandated reporters include day care providers. General Statutes §§17a-101 (b),17a-101a ,17a-101b ,17a-101c . General Statutes §17a-101 (a) establishes the public policy of the state. That public policy, in part, is to "protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect. . . ." To implement that purpose, the state's policy is "to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed to such child and family." Sarah M.S. v. Department of Children Families,49 Conn. App. 663 ,668 ,714 A.2d 1284 (1998). "By its terms, §17a-101 (a) connotes a responsibility on the state's behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place." In re Michael D.,58 Conn.