Brown v. Dooling, No. Fa95 032 43 13 S (Nov. 7, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11710 ( 1997 )
[…] This is true also of the First Albany Bonds. These securities are held for the children and are the children's property. (See plaintiff's exhibit S.) The Tucker Anthony account that is in the joint names of the parties is a true joint account with a value of $14,278.64 as of June 30, 1997.

    On the issue of support, the plaintiff has submitted a child support guidelines worksheet which provides that the plaintiff would provide 52% of the support guideline amount and the defendant would provide 48% of the guideline amount of $387. Support is governed by the provisions of § 46b-84 of the General Statutes, which in subsection (c) provides as follows:

    In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, CT Page 11717 if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.

    The court must consider the factors of this section in making a determination on support.