Brown v. Dooling, No. Fa95 032 43 13 S (Nov. 7, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11710 ( 1997 )
[…] She testified that the children absolutely rely upon the plaintiff for their care and upbringing. They expressed that they turn to her primarily. CT Page 11712 Dr. Alexander's curriculum vitae and report are in evidence as Children's exhibits 1 and 2. Dr. Alexander's recommendation is for joint legal custody with primary physical residence to remain with the plaintiff.

    An essential element of an order of joint custody, however, is that the parties be able to communicate on important issues in the children's best interests. See Emerick v. Emerick,5 Conn. App. 649 (1985).

    Section 46b-56a of the General Statutes provides in part as follows:

    "For the purposes of this section, ``joint custody' means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents." (Emphasis supplied.)

    There exists a definite conflict between the parties. They have not been able to communicate with one another. Dr. Alexander reports that they have been able to communicate sufficiently about important matters concerning the children.