Lestor v. Mangar, No. Cv 01 0344146 (Jul. 10, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 479 ( 2002 )
[…] The return date here is clearly beyond the two month statutory requirement of § 52-48 (b).

    Even though the plaintiff returned process on November 5, 2001, at least six days before the return date, as required by General Statutes § 52-46a,1 she did not comply with § 52-48 (b).

    "[O]nce an action has been brought by service of process on the defendant, a trial court may thereafter dismiss the action for failure to return the service of process within the mandated time period." Coppolav. Coppala, 243 Conn. 657, 662 (1998).

    General Statutes § 52-72 (a), which allows for the amendment of a defective return date, provides in relevant part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective. . . ."

    The plaintiff did not file a request to amend the return date. Even if she had done so, it could not be permitted in light of § 52-48 (b).