Lestor v. Mangar, No. Cv 01 0344146 (Jul. 10, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 479 ( 2002 )
[…] "The motion to dismiss . . . admits all facts which are well pleaded, invokes the existing record and must be decided upon that alone. . . . Where, however . . . the motion is accompanied by supporting affidavits containing undisputed facts, the court may look to their content for determination of the jurisdictional issue and need not conclusively presume the validity of the allegations of the complaint." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferreira v. Pringle,255 Conn. 330, 347, 766 A.2d 400 (2001).

    General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be had."

    The date of the process is the date it was served on the defendants, CT Page 8360 which in the present case was August 16, 2001. Thus it was required to be made returnable no later than October 16, 2001. The summons lists the return date as November 13, 2001.