Gattoni v. Zaccaro, No. Cv 97-0396081 (Mar. 13, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 3230 ( 1997 )
[…] N, Schedule B) but that since that agreement was signed on July 18, 1995, defendant Zaccaro has taken the position that he can unilaterally reduce the plaintiff's percentage, even to zero. The plaintiff acknowledged that he had agreed to reduce his interest by 14% in order to induce an investor to join the L.L.C. and infuse money into the venture, however the plaintiff testified that this agreement was contingent on Zaccaro doing the same and on actual receipt of the investment dollars.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-167 provides that property acquired by a limited liability company "is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property." Likewise, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-169 provides that "[a] limited liability company membership interest is personal property." Accordingly, the plaintiff has no interest in the real property of NSDA, L.L.C. that would entitle him partition of the real property. CT Page 3233