Nadler v. Goldberg, No. Cv94-0355747 (Apr. 15, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 3977 ( 1994 )
[…] C. Appointment of the Receiver

    "The application for a receiver is addressed to the sound legal discretion of the court, to be exercised with due regard to the relevant statutes and rules. . . ." Chatfield Co. v. Coffey Laundries, Inc., 111 Conn. 497, 501 (1930). Section 52-509 of the General Statutes authorizes the court to appoint a receiver "when a partnership is dissolved and the partners cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership. . . ."

    Dawn v. Gardella, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 285558 (October 23, 1991, Thim, J.).