Rosado v. Bridgeport Rom. Cath. Diocese, No. Cv93-030 20 72s (Sep. 15, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 269 ( 1997 )
[…] "The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." (Citations and internal quotations omitted.) Bank of Boston v. Scott Real Estate, Inc.,40 Conn. App. 616, 620 (1996). Summary judgment is appropriate where the suit is barred by the statute of limitations. Daily v. NewBritain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 566-70, 512 A.2d 893 (1986).

    The applicable statute of limitations is General Statutes §52-577d, which provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority." The seventeen year period does not relate back to the time of discovery of an injury or to the accrual of a cause of action. Rather, it relates back to the time the plaintiff attained the age of majority.