Rosado v. Bridgeport Rom. Cath. Diocese, No. Cv93-030 20 72s (Sep. 15, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 269 ( 1997 )
[…] Thus, they brought their legal actions beyond the statutory limitation period. Their actions are time-barred unless saved by some rule of law.

    The plaintiffs claim that the time bar is removed by reason of the defendants' having engaged in fraudulent conduct. They rely on "Connecticut General Statutes § 52-595 as well as the common law doctrine of fraudulent concealment."2 In their briefs, the plaintiffs do not distinguish between statutory and common law concealment. Section 52-595 provides as follows: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Our Supreme Court has held "the exception contained in section 52-595 constitutes a clear and unambiguous general exception to any statute of limitations that does not specifically preclude its application." Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246 n. 4, 571 A.2d 116 (1990).