Searles v. West Hartford Board of Education, No. 384053 (Jul. 29, 1991) , 6 Conn. Super. Ct. 773 ( 1991 )
[…] Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 429 (1988).

    This action has been brought under the provision of General Statutes 10-151. It is defendant's claim that plaintiff has not brought this statutory appeal within the time allowed by the statute. In this connection, it is noted that appeals from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority. A statutory right of appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 413, 419 (1987).

    Subsection (f) of section 10-151 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a Board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom within thirty days of such decision to the superior court. (Emphasis added.)

    The complainant alleges in paragraph 10, and the answer admits, that defendant notified plaintiff verbally on July 30, 1990, and by letter dated July 31, 1990, of the decision appealed from. At the time the complaint was drafted, plaintiff was representing herself pro se.