General Statutes
52-408 through52-424 address arbitration proceedings. A party may move to vacate, modify or correct an award within thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion. General Statutes52-420 (b). Within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties notified of an award any party may file an application to confirm the award. The court shall grant an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected pursuant to52-418 and52-419 . Conn. Gen. Stat.52-417 . Subsection (c) of Section52-420 provides in part that "[u]pon the granting of an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award, a judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith by the court or judge granting the order."The judgment or decree confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be docketed as if it were rendered in a civil action.