Lehn v. Dailey, No. Cv00-0070707s (Feb. 27, 2002) ( 2002 )
[…] (P. Ex. 1) falls within the definition of a "security" and thereby represents a transaction governed by the provisions of the Uniform Securities Act, Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes or is exempt from the regulations set forth in that chapter. The terms of the note executed by South Mountain naming the plaintiffs as payee in exchange for the plaintiffs' delivery of $18,000 provide, inter alia, that the note would mature and be payable "in a full nine (9) months from the date of execution." Sec. 36b-21 C.G.S. exempts from the provisions of this chapter any security "which evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of the date of issuance." There appears no question that a promissory note as evidenced hereto is a security as defined is Sec. 36b-3 (17) and accordingly is included within the chapter regulations unless otherwise exempt.