Design Group One v. Silberstein, No. 0058908 (Oct. 28, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1305 ( 1992 )
[…] 2. Services provided.

    Gateway Bank next claims that Design Group One did not provide "services in the `construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any lot of land'" as required by General Statutes Sec. 49-33(a). In Marchetti v. Sleeper, 100 Conn. 339,123 A. 845 (1924), the Connecticut Supreme Court held that an architect's plans and renderings constitute lienable services only after construction has begun on the building. Id., 342. In 1974, however, section 49-33(a) was revised to add the phrase "or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land." Nickel Mine Brook Associates v. Joseph E. Sakal, P.C., 217 Conn. 351, CT Page 9751 363, 585 A.2d 1210 (1991). The Connecticut Supreme Court held that legal services provided to obtain a zoning change intended to enhance the marketability of a parcel of property, were not lienable.