Duell v. Goldberg, No. Cv91 0318416 S (Jan. 28, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 123 ( 1992 )
[…] By decision dated June 28, 1991, the hearing officer, acting in behalf of the Commissioner, set forth his findings of fact and conclusions of law, and upheld the suspension of the plaintiff's license for ninety days. The basis of the suspension was section 14-2271b, which provides that the Commissioner shall suspend for ninety days the license of anyone who has been arrested for driving under the influence and whose chemical test results indicated that at the time such person was operating the motor vehicle his or her blood alcohol level exceeded the statutory limit.

    Section 14-227b(f) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person . . . for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor: (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) . . . did such person submit to such test or CT Page 124 analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle.

    If, after the hearing, the hearing officer finds on any one of these issues in the negative, the Commissioner must reinstate the license or operating privilege. In this case, the hearing officer found all of the issues in the affirmative.