The Crossroads v. Cheshire Plan. Zon., No. Cv92 0339247 S (Mar. 2, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1879 ( 1995 )
[…] In the present case, Attorney Bruno disqualified himself. Somewhat understandably, particularly for a practicing attorney, Attorney Bruno felt compelled to justify his previous actions and to deny his alleged conflict while voluntarily stepping down. At the time that he stepped down he made a lengthy statement which appears on page 2 of record number 64. In that statement, in addition to defending his earlier actions and claiming no conflict of interest, he does make some statements which are critical of the applicant.

    Section 8-11 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: CT Page 1885

    ". . . . no member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in a hearing or decision of the board of commission upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. . . . ."

    The court recognizes that a leading case in Connecticut on conflict of interest in zoning matters is Thorne v. Zoning Commission of OldSaybrook, 178 Conn. 198 (1979). In that case Mr. Thorne voted on the application.