The Crossroads v. Cheshire Plan. Zon., No. Cv92 0339247 S (Mar. 2, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1879 ( 1995 )
[…] We therefore face a situation where both the Town and the Commission were represented, each by separate counsel, in the CT Page 1886 request for zone change which is being reviewed by the court. Shortly before the public hearing on this matter, in a letter dated June 16, 1992, Attorney Casagrande wrote to the members of the Planning and Zoning Commission a letter recommending that three commission members disqualify themselves or be disqualified because of the "appearance of impropriety".

    Ordinarily, zoning commission members judge for themselves their fitness to sit under § 8-11 of the General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

    ". . . . No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board of commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. . . ."