Gen. Stat. §
52-593 which provides:When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. . . .
The plaintiff argues that §
52-593 applies since he initially sued Wawa, the wrong defendant, and is now suing Barrie, the correct defendant.In the opinion of the court, §
52-593 is not applicable under the circumstances of this case. Section52-593 applies when a plaintiff "has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as a defendant therein. . . ." The plaintiff has not failed to obtain judgment in this case because it remains pending against Yale University which defendant is alleged to be in possession and control of the area where the plaintiff claims to have fallen.