Bolling v. Administrator, No. Cv 95 0149486 (Feb. 28, 1997) ( 1997 )
[…] AccordChavez v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act,44 Conn. App. 105, 106-07, ___ A.2d ___ (1997).1

    Even if the court examines this appeal on the merits to determine whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion;"Calnan, supra, 43 Conn. App. 785; the appeal must still be dismissed. General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if "he has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer."2 This statute also provides that an individual is eligible for benefits "if he leaves suitable work . . . for good cause attributable to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by his employer."